Privacy Policy

McAndrew Property Group and its related entities (the “Company”) are committed to maintaining and protecting the privacy of the personal information we collect.  This document outlines relevant information regarding how we collect and manage personal information, in line with legal obligations outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (the ‘Act’) and its Principles.

Personal information we collect

The personal information we collect, in general terms, is any information that can be used to personally identify you.  This may include your name, mailing or street address, phone numbers, email address, birth date, occupation and any other relevant information you provide to us.

How we collect personal information from you

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • by email;
  • over the telephone;
  • through written correspondence (such as letters, faxes and emails);
  • on hard copy forms (including applications, contracts of sale, event registration forms, network registration forms competition entries, surveys);
  • in person;
  • online, through our website, project websites or industry portals (for example, if you make an enquiry);
  • at expos, seminars and functions (for example, if you fill out an enquiry form or leave us your business card);
  • expressions of interest;
  • from third parties, including:
    • through an authorised representative such as financial advisors, lawyers, accountants;
    • direct marketing database providers;
    • your employer.

Sometimes we collect information about you from other sources. We do this only if it is necessary to do so. Instances of when we may need to do so include, where:

  • we cannot get hold of you and we rely on publicly available information to update your contact details;
  • at your request, we exchange information with your legal or financial advisers or other authorised representatives.

How we use your information

Personal information is collected so that we can effectively perform business activities and importantly, provide exceptional customer service.  Information is collected, held, used and disclosed for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with information about a product or service;
  • to process your application and provide you with a product or service;
  • to administer the product or service we provide you, which includes answering your requests and complaints, varying products and services and managing our relevant product portfolios;
  • to identify you or verify your authority to act on behalf of another client;
  • to tell you about other products or services that may be of interest to you, or run competitions and other promotions (this can be via email, telephone, SMS, mail, or any other electronic means including via social networking forums), unless you tell us not to;
  • to assist in arrangements with other organisations in relation to a product or service we make available to you (for example, coordinating repairs to a property owned by you);
  • to allow us to run our businesses and perform administrative and operational tasks, such as:
    • training staff;
    • developing and marketing products and services;
    • risk management;
    • systems development and testing, including our websites and other online channels;
    • undertaking planning, research and statistical analysis;
    • as required by law, regulation or codes binding us.
  • for any purpose for which you have given your consent.

What happens if you do not provide us with your information?

McAndrew Properties’ policy is to provide individuals with the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with us if it is lawful and practicable to do so. A pseudonym is a name or other descriptor that is different to an individual’s actual name.
In some cases however, if you don’t provide us with your personal information when requested, we may not be able to respond to your request or provide you with the product or service that you are seeking. If you do not provide your information to us, we may not be able to:

  • provide you with the product or service you want;
  • manage or administer your product or service;
  • verify your identity or protect against fraud; or
  • let you know about other products or services from McAndrew Properties and its related entities that might be appropriate to meet your needs.

Sharing your information

We may share your personal information with our employees as well as other McAndrew Properties related entities. Furthermore, we may need to share your personal information with your authorised representative or any person acting on your behalf (e.g. financial advisers, lawyer, accountants, executors, administrators, trustees, or auditor); as well as third parties.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties outside of McAndrew Properties, including:

  • those involved in providing, managing or administering your product or service;
  • authorised representatives who may promote products or services on our behalf;
  • our auditors or lawyers and other external advisers;
  • government or regulatory bodies (including the Australian Tax Office and Austrac) as required or authorised by law (in some instances these bodies may share it with relevant foreign authorities);
  • organisations that maintain, review and develop our business systems, procedures and technology infrastructure, including testing or upgrading our computer systems;
  • other organisations involved in our normal business practices, including our agents and contractors; and
  • where you have given your consent.

Sharing outside of Australia

We may disclose your personal information overseas. However, if we do disclose this information outside Australia, we will do so on the basis that the information will be used only for the purposes set out in this document and in accordance with applicable laws.

We may store your information in the cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage. As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries via an internet connection, it is not always practicable to know in which country your information may be held. Overseas organisations may be required to disclose information we share with them under a foreign law. In those instances, we will not be responsible for that disclosure.

Direct Marketing

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we believe may be of interest to you.  You may receive these in various forms such as email, mail, SMS or fax, in accordance with marketing laws such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).  You may opt-out of receiving such information from us at any time, by using the opt-out option provided in the marketing communication, or by following the steps as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Security

Whilst no guarantee can be made to assure the security of your information, the steps we take to secure the personal information we hold include security such as encryption, firewalls, anti-virus software and login and password protection, secure office access, personnel training and workplace policies.

Cookies

When you visit our website, details may be recorded about your visit, such as time and date, your server address, pages accessed, time spent and type of browser. This information is used in an anonymous form for statistical purposes and as such cannot identify you individually.

We may use cookies to identify your browser so that next time you visit our website we remember your log in details. A cookie is a small file which remains on your computer and contains information enabling our website to recognise your browser. If you do not wish to use cookies, you can adjust the settings on your browser to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used.

Accessing and correcting information

Individuals have a right to request access to the personal information that McAndrew Property Group holds about them and to request its correction, as needed.

There may be instances where we cannot provide you with access to the information you may be requesting.  For example, access may be refused in the instance where the privacy of others may be breached, or there may be a breach in confidentiality.  This will be communicated to you in such an event.

Opting out

Where you have consented to receiving direct marketing communications from us, your consent will remain current until you advise us otherwise. However, you can opt out at any time, via the following:

  • send a letter to McAndrew Property Group Privacy Officer, McAndrew Property Group, PO Box 316, Nundah QLD 4012 or send an email to: admin@mcandrewgroup.com.au;
  • advise us if you receive a marketing call that you no longer wish to receive these calls;
  • and to use the unsubscribe facility that we include in our commercial electronic messages (such as Emails and SMSs) to opt out of receiving those messages.

Contacting us

Should you have any queries or complaint about our information handling practices please contact us by calling +617 3266 8555 or alternatively write to:

McAndrew Properties Privacy Officer
PO Box 316
Nundah QLD 4012

It is our intention to resolve any complaint as quickly as possible and to your satisfaction. If you are unhappy with the response provided by us, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. www.oaic.gov.au. All information will be treated in a confidential manner.

Review of this Policy

This policy will be reviewed annually as a minimum, or earlier if the need arises (for example, due to legislative changes or internal process changes).
This policy was last updated on 25 June 2014.